Wednesday, May 29, 2013

Telephone Newspaper Sales Calls

Don't you just hate them? Not me. I use them as an education opportunity. Take last night for example. The telesales person from the Capital Newspaper launched into his sales pitch to convince me that I should subscribe to their rag. I explained that I preferred to get my news and information about what is going on in the world right now rather than wait till tomorrow to read about what the Capital wanted me to think was going on.

I explained to the telesales guy that he had a really tough job to do and I sympathized with him. He seemed genuinely interested in my perspective and asked me lots of questions like where did I get my information from. I explained that much of it comes from infowars.com and other reliable Internet sources that had not fed me crap like the Capital. I made him the same offer as the last two telesales people from the Capital. Send me the Capital edition with what actually happened on 9/11 and not the fable about cave Arabs attacking us because we are so dang rich and free, printed appropriately on the front page - and I'll gladly take that subscription. But that ain't going to happen because the same media scum traitors control all of these newspapers and television networks.

The telesales guy seemed to already know what I was telling him but hadn't actually thought about it much. We parted ways cordially. As for the rest of you who actually still subscribe to the paper or who actually watch and believe in network television broadcasts - stop! You're only encouraging them by giving hope that their bull shit is believed.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home